door, padlock, door lock, wall, wood, texture, paint, bar, iron, color, rust, gears, building, old, shadows, dubai, emirates, arabs, united arab emirates, artist, summer, vacation, fresh, city, middle ages, old door, tourism, facade. Self-Storage Unit Occupancy Benchmarks: What US Operators Should Track
Photo by The_Double_A on Pixabay

Guides

Self-Storage Unit Occupancy Benchmarks: What US Operators Should Track

Physical occupancy counts units. Economic occupancy counts collected rent. US self-storage benchmarks show what to track and why the two numbers differ.

Self-Storage Unit Occupancy Benchmarks: What US Operators Should Track

What to take away

  • Physical occupancy counts rented units. Economic occupancy counts collected rent. The gap is discounts, delinquency, and non-revenue units.
  • Stabilized US facilities commonly target 85 to 90 percent physical occupancy and 70 to 80 percent economic occupancy.
  • Track occupancy by unit size, not just portfolio-wide. A 10x10 at $145 may fill while 5x5 units sit empty.
  • Report occupancy weekly, not monthly, if you want to catch a slide before it lasts a quarter.
  • Zoning, referrals, and quoting discipline move these numbers more than any ad budget.

Physical occupancy versus economic occupancy

Physical occupancy is the share of rentable units with a signed lease. Economic occupancy is the share of gross potential rent that you actually collect.

Physical vs Economic Occupancy

Physical occupancy

What it counts
Rented units
Formula
Rented / rentable units
What creates gap
Vacant units
Typical range
85% to 90%

Economic occupancy

What it counts
Collected rent
Formula
Collected / gross potential rent
What creates gap
Concessions, delinquency, holds
Typical range
70% to 80%

The economic occupancy vs physical occupancy self storage distinction is simple. Physical occupancy equals rented units divided by rentable units. Economic occupancy equals collected rent divided by gross potential rent.

Gross potential rent assumes every unit rents at street rate. Concessions, delinquency, employee units, model units, and maintenance holds create the gap.

A lease defines the rent, term, and default rules that feed both numbers. Cornell Law's overview of contract principles explains those elements.

Benchmarks US operators should watch

The table below shows formulas and commonly cited planning ranges. Your own trailing data is the final word.

US Self-Storage Planning Benchmarks

  • 85% to 90%Physical occupancy
  • 70% to 80%Economic occupancy
  • Under 5%Delinquency
  • 8 to 12 monthsAverage length of stay
MetricFormulaCommon planning range
Physical occupancyRented units / rentable units85% to 90%
Economic occupancyCollected rent / gross potential rent70% to 80%
DelinquencyPast due rent / billed rentUnder 5%
Average length of stayTotal tenant months / move-outs8 to 12 months
Move-in rateNew rentals / total units5% to 10% monthly

Public Storage and Extra Space report physical occupancy quarterly in SEC filings. Those filings give a public anchor for US self storage occupancy trends.

How market conditions change the numbers

Self storage occupancy rate by market varies with new supply, population growth, and local rules. A market with slow permitting can keep occupancy high even when demand is flat.

Operators comparing Houston versus Los Angeles zoning see how approval risk changes supply. Houston allows self-storage by right in most commercial and industrial areas. Los Angeles treats it as a conditional use with a public hearing.

New builds in Canada must clear Ontario zoning bylaws before construction starts. Site plan control, parking ratios, and outdoor storage limits shape how many units reach the market.

Example: reading a monthly occupancy report

Reading a monthly occupancy report

  1. Pull total rentable units and occupied units from property management software such as SiteLink, storEDGE, or Yardi.
  2. Calculate physical occupancy by dividing occupied units by rentable units.
  3. Calculate economic occupancy by dividing collected rent by gross potential rent.
  4. Break both figures down by unit size and note every concession.
  5. Compare the result to your trailing 12-month average, not a national headline.

This process is self storage occupancy reporting at its most useful. It shows whether a change came from demand, pricing, or collections.

Safety and compliance checks that support occupancy

Occupancy audits require staff to walk vacant units, check locks, and inspect aisles. OSHA's personal protective equipment standard sets the minimum gear for those walks.

Fire safety matters when units hold combustible goods. NFPA codes and standards list the fire and life safety rules that facility audits often reference.

Referrals, quotes, and daily operations

A referral engine inside a self-storage business turns satisfied tenants into signed leases without paid ads. The referral page explains who refers, what may be offered, and how to record a referral.

Every signed lease starts with a sample self-storage quote that sets the field-by-field terms. The quote page shows a 10x10 at $145 a month written up with a reusable template.

Common questions

What is a good physical occupancy rate for a US self-storage facility?
Most stabilized facilities aim for 85 to 90 percent. New facilities may take 24 to 36 months to reach that range.
Why is economic occupancy lower than physical occupancy?
Discounts, delinquency, and non-revenue units reduce collected rent. A facility can be 90 percent physically occupied but only 75 percent economically occupied.
How often should I report occupancy?
Weekly reporting catches slides early. Monthly reporting is the minimum for owner updates and lender packages.
Do occupancy benchmarks change by unit size?
Yes. Climate-controlled 10x10 units often fill faster than small 5x5 units. Track each size separately.

More in Guides

Latest from Guides Desk